Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →

Cheshire East, in numbers

Crime and safety

Cheshire East council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Cheshire East · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

25,693

Offences per 1,000 residents

61

Population used for the rate

About 421,300

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2625,693About 421,300 (2024)61

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Cheshire East council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

25,512 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 24,897 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cheshire East council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,085 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,149 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cheshire East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,085220
October 20242,102257
November 20242,026181
December 20242,013133
January 20251,843134
February 20251,711121
March 20252,084206
April 20252,101230
May 20252,172213
June 20252,292249
July 20252,187280
August 20252,281258
September 20251,946168
October 20251,990203
November 20251,965157
December 20252,030115
January 20262,096143
February 20261,910146
March 20262,180194
April 20262,171246
May 20262,272295
June 20262,401311
July 20262,402352
August 20262,149297
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cheshire East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime12,394
public order3,089
shoplifting2,045
criminal damage arson1,803
other theft1,736
drugs1,383
burglary902
vehicle crime733
other crime713
possession of weapons304
bicycle theft206
robbery136
theft from the person68
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →