Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →

Cheshire East, in numbers

All statistics

Cheshire East council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Cheshire East council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 349,911 people in 1996; 425,459 people in 2025. 21.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 349,911 to 425,459 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 4,987 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Cheshire East council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996349,911
1997350,985
1998352,066
1999350,932
2000351,234
2001352,104
2002353,348
2003355,529
2004357,354
2005359,807
2006362,049
2007365,003
2008367,160
2009368,023
2010369,051
2011370,736
2012372,501
2013373,956
2014376,574
2015378,511
2016381,414
2017384,221
2018386,891
2019390,556
2020393,203
2021400,474
2022406,971
2023414,906
2024420,472
2025425,459
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Cheshire East council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £647 a month in January 2015; £985 a month in August 2026. 52.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £647 to £985 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £61 more a month (6.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Cheshire East council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015647
February 2015645
March 2015646
April 2015646
May 2015646
June 2015645
July 2015646
August 2015647
September 2015647
October 2015648
November 2015650
December 2015651
January 2016651
February 2016653
March 2016654
April 2016658
May 2016660
June 2016662
July 2016664
August 2016668
September 2016671
October 2016671
November 2016670
December 2016670
January 2017671
February 2017672
March 2017672
April 2017673
May 2017674
June 2017675
July 2017676
August 2017675
September 2017677
October 2017679
November 2017682
December 2017688
January 2018693
February 2018696
March 2018694
April 2018693
May 2018694
June 2018695
July 2018695
August 2018694
September 2018694
October 2018696
November 2018695
December 2018693
January 2019691
February 2019688
March 2019688
April 2019688
May 2019689
June 2019693
July 2019694
August 2019698
September 2019700
October 2019704
November 2019709
December 2019714
January 2020717
February 2020712
March 2020708
April 2020707
May 2020712
June 2020716
July 2020719
August 2020719
September 2020717
October 2020714
November 2020713
December 2020714
January 2021716
February 2021715
March 2021716
April 2021721
May 2021726
June 2021729
July 2021728
August 2021730
September 2021733
October 2021736
November 2021741
December 2021747
January 2022753
February 2022757
March 2022760
April 2022761
May 2022762
June 2022763
July 2022771
August 2022776
September 2022780
October 2022781
November 2022787
December 2022796
January 2023803
February 2023807
March 2023813
April 2023818
May 2023826
June 2023838
July 2023849
August 2023858
September 2023857
October 2023855
November 2023853
December 2023855
January 2024854
February 2024852
March 2024849
April 2024850
May 2024849
June 2024852
July 2024853
August 2024860
September 2024866
October 2024877
November 2024886
December 2024893
January 2025896
February 2025899
March 2025902
April 2025907
May 2025914
June 2025923
July 2025926
August 2025924
September 2025926
October 2025933
November 2025944
December 2025951
January 2026961
February 2026967
March 2026972
April 2026975
May 2026979
June 2026982
July 2026984
August 2026985
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cheshire East council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,686 in August 1996; £309,121 in July 2026. 426.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £309,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cheshire East council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,999
February 199556,909
March 199556,800
April 199555,657
May 199555,956
June 199556,385
July 199556,617
August 199557,043
September 199556,384
October 199556,394
November 199555,522
December 199556,039
January 199655,964
February 199656,967
March 199657,006
April 199657,464
May 199657,462
June 199657,684
July 199658,019
August 199658,686
September 199659,006
October 199659,238
November 199659,066
December 199658,531
January 199757,551
February 199757,690
March 199758,290
April 199759,402
May 199759,379
June 199759,897
July 199760,948
August 199762,520
September 199763,126
October 199762,949
November 199762,358
December 199762,180
January 199861,783
February 199861,210
March 199861,729
April 199862,903
May 199865,098
June 199866,678
July 199866,602
August 199865,918
September 199865,691
October 199866,509
November 199867,147
December 199867,164
January 199967,001
February 199967,091
March 199967,906
April 199968,041
May 199968,626
June 199968,395
July 199969,772
August 199971,969
September 199973,386
October 199973,397
November 199972,082
December 199971,147
January 200072,172
February 200072,520
March 200073,483
April 200074,442
May 200074,962
June 200074,226
July 200074,442
August 200075,249
September 200077,352
October 200078,000
November 200079,011
December 200078,963
January 200180,025
February 200180,291
March 200179,867
April 200180,034
May 200180,238
June 200181,698
July 200183,314
August 200185,336
September 200187,794
October 200188,678
November 200189,717
December 200191,035
January 200291,163
February 200290,906
March 200289,687
April 200289,405
May 200292,169
June 200296,050
July 2002101,329
August 2002105,042
September 2002107,496
October 2002109,289
November 2002111,173
December 2002112,888
January 2003114,925
February 2003114,348
March 2003116,577
April 2003119,351
May 2003123,462
June 2003125,394
July 2003126,652
August 2003129,059
September 2003131,033
October 2003131,808
November 2003132,182
December 2003133,750
January 2004134,722
February 2004136,076
March 2004137,053
April 2004139,645
May 2004142,769
June 2004147,174
July 2004151,945
August 2004154,847
September 2004157,441
October 2004157,168
November 2004157,351
December 2004156,753
January 2005157,831
February 2005157,122
March 2005156,741
April 2005157,567
May 2005160,617
June 2005163,885
July 2005164,892
August 2005168,325
September 2005168,997
October 2005168,491
November 2005165,403
December 2005165,765
January 2006164,821
February 2006165,240
March 2006164,184
April 2006168,549
May 2006170,623
June 2006173,911
July 2006176,115
August 2006178,482
September 2006179,481
October 2006178,402
November 2006178,629
December 2006176,793
January 2007177,587
February 2007176,193
March 2007179,110
April 2007181,754
May 2007184,541
June 2007185,994
July 2007186,446
August 2007188,224
September 2007190,060
October 2007190,293
November 2007190,576
December 2007189,867
January 2008190,213
February 2008187,959
March 2008184,485
April 2008182,760
May 2008182,271
June 2008183,320
July 2008183,755
August 2008183,792
September 2008181,222
October 2008174,486
November 2008171,060
December 2008166,190
January 2009164,328
February 2009161,271
March 2009161,630
April 2009162,588
May 2009161,430
June 2009160,907
July 2009163,368
August 2009167,908
September 2009169,920
October 2009169,953
November 2009169,378
December 2009171,832
January 2010172,526
February 2010174,658
March 2010174,156
April 2010174,330
May 2010173,110
June 2010173,882
July 2010175,453
August 2010178,444
September 2010180,105
October 2010178,712
November 2010174,373
December 2010170,566
January 2011170,087
February 2011168,762
March 2011169,903
April 2011169,940
May 2011171,801
June 2011171,243
July 2011171,392
August 2011171,638
September 2011172,220
October 2011172,890
November 2011172,115
December 2011169,586
January 2012166,022
February 2012165,408
March 2012167,424
April 2012166,339
May 2012166,664
June 2012166,953
July 2012169,643
August 2012170,082
September 2012171,415
October 2012168,619
November 2012170,149
December 2012167,833
January 2013169,999
February 2013168,789
March 2013171,229
April 2013171,785
May 2013171,960
June 2013171,055
July 2013173,515
August 2013175,376
September 2013176,805
October 2013177,038
November 2013176,580
December 2013176,707
January 2014177,253
February 2014179,204
March 2014179,899
April 2014181,536
May 2014180,512
June 2014182,352
July 2014181,181
August 2014184,563
September 2014185,126
October 2014189,323
November 2014189,949
December 2014189,442
January 2015187,611
February 2015187,280
March 2015186,890
April 2015187,317
May 2015186,390
June 2015185,224
July 2015186,592
August 2015190,735
September 2015195,296
October 2015196,023
November 2015194,125
December 2015191,470
January 2016192,694
February 2016193,182
March 2016196,141
April 2016198,960
May 2016200,689
June 2016204,075
July 2016205,301
August 2016205,004
September 2016204,363
October 2016200,534
November 2016201,636
December 2016199,507
January 2017198,092
February 2017198,177
March 2017200,926
April 2017204,988
May 2017205,215
June 2017203,675
July 2017204,006
August 2017206,301
September 2017211,361
October 2017212,604
November 2017213,676
December 2017212,529
January 2018212,295
February 2018211,570
March 2018211,241
April 2018213,004
May 2018213,031
June 2018212,968
July 2018214,034
August 2018218,206
September 2018221,612
October 2018221,321
November 2018221,119
December 2018220,351
January 2019219,608
February 2019215,883
March 2019215,824
April 2019216,835
May 2019221,136
June 2019219,470
July 2019218,866
August 2019221,108
September 2019224,811
October 2019226,718
November 2019223,884
December 2019222,313
January 2020219,913
February 2020218,939
March 2020220,091
April 2020222,708
May 2020221,374
June 2020220,201
July 2020219,942
August 2020227,791
September 2020232,988
October 2020238,372
November 2020238,023
December 2020240,963
January 2021239,590
February 2021240,832
March 2021242,768
April 2021246,054
May 2021245,768
June 2021250,079
July 2021243,212
August 2021241,730
September 2021239,317
October 2021245,474
November 2021252,020
December 2021250,411
January 2022255,126
February 2022253,550
March 2022256,429
April 2022258,442
May 2022261,264
June 2022263,136
July 2022265,215
August 2022271,918
September 2022276,566
October 2022278,293
November 2022279,678
December 2022276,730
January 2023276,657
February 2023270,370
March 2023269,796
April 2023267,308
May 2023268,127
June 2023269,094
July 2023272,248
August 2023274,384
September 2023275,967
October 2023277,583
November 2023276,612
December 2023274,369
January 2024273,775
February 2024272,673
March 2024274,253
April 2024272,897
May 2024279,093
June 2024279,285
July 2024280,185
August 2024280,613
September 2024283,566
October 2024285,130
November 2024286,969
December 2024289,486
January 2025291,493
February 2025289,966
March 2025294,538
April 2025292,987
May 2025292,009
June 2025288,893
July 2025294,348
August 2025298,588
September 2025299,875
October 2025300,126
November 2025303,960
December 2025300,792
January 2026299,156
February 2026292,700
March 2026294,421
April 2026295,041
May 2026298,141
June 2026302,865
July 2026309,121
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

89,227 out of 398,772.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,756 out of 398,769.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

398,772

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

398,772 out of 398,772.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

123,785 out of 329,473.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

79,060 out of 174,856.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,831 out of 174,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129,185 out of 329,474.

Source and method →

Average home price

£309,000

July 2026 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £309,121.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192,487 out of 329,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,915 out of 329,474.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

25,512

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£985

August 2026 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

49,524 out of 329,473.

Source and method →

People living in the area

425,459

Mid-2025 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,114 out of 174,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87,692 out of 329,474.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,243 out of 174,854.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,802 out of 329,474.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →