Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →

Cheshire East, in numbers

Average home prices reached £309,000 in Cheshire East.

Cheshire East council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Cheshire East includes Crewe, Macclesfield, Congleton, Nantwich and smaller communities. Completed street improvements, a changed plan for Flag Lane Baths and longer-term Crewe growth each have different evidence and delivery stages.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cheshire East council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,686 in August 1996; £309,121 in July 2026. 426.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £309,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cheshire East council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199558,999
February 199556,909
March 199556,800
April 199555,657
May 199555,956
June 199556,385
July 199556,617
August 199557,043
September 199556,384
October 199556,394
November 199555,522
December 199556,039
January 199655,964
February 199656,967
March 199657,006
April 199657,464
May 199657,462
June 199657,684
July 199658,019
August 199658,686
September 199659,006
October 199659,238
November 199659,066
December 199658,531
January 199757,551
February 199757,690
March 199758,290
April 199759,402
May 199759,379
June 199759,897
July 199760,948
August 199762,520
September 199763,126
October 199762,949
November 199762,358
December 199762,180
January 199861,783
February 199861,210
March 199861,729
April 199862,903
May 199865,098
June 199866,678
July 199866,602
August 199865,918
September 199865,691
October 199866,509
November 199867,147
December 199867,164
January 199967,001
February 199967,091
March 199967,906
April 199968,041
May 199968,626
June 199968,395
July 199969,772
August 199971,969
September 199973,386
October 199973,397
November 199972,082
December 199971,147
January 200072,172
February 200072,520
March 200073,483
April 200074,442
May 200074,962
June 200074,226
July 200074,442
August 200075,249
September 200077,352
October 200078,000
November 200079,011
December 200078,963
January 200180,025
February 200180,291
March 200179,867
April 200180,034
May 200180,238
June 200181,698
July 200183,314
August 200185,336
September 200187,794
October 200188,678
November 200189,717
December 200191,035
January 200291,163
February 200290,906
March 200289,687
April 200289,405
May 200292,169
June 200296,050
July 2002101,329
August 2002105,042
September 2002107,496
October 2002109,289
November 2002111,173
December 2002112,888
January 2003114,925
February 2003114,348
March 2003116,577
April 2003119,351
May 2003123,462
June 2003125,394
July 2003126,652
August 2003129,059
September 2003131,033
October 2003131,808
November 2003132,182
December 2003133,750
January 2004134,722
February 2004136,076
March 2004137,053
April 2004139,645
May 2004142,769
June 2004147,174
July 2004151,945
August 2004154,847
September 2004157,441
October 2004157,168
November 2004157,351
December 2004156,753
January 2005157,831
February 2005157,122
March 2005156,741
April 2005157,567
May 2005160,617
June 2005163,885
July 2005164,892
August 2005168,325
September 2005168,997
October 2005168,491
November 2005165,403
December 2005165,765
January 2006164,821
February 2006165,240
March 2006164,184
April 2006168,549
May 2006170,623
June 2006173,911
July 2006176,115
August 2006178,482
September 2006179,481
October 2006178,402
November 2006178,629
December 2006176,793
January 2007177,587
February 2007176,193
March 2007179,110
April 2007181,754
May 2007184,541
June 2007185,994
July 2007186,446
August 2007188,224
September 2007190,060
October 2007190,293
November 2007190,576
December 2007189,867
January 2008190,213
February 2008187,959
March 2008184,485
April 2008182,760
May 2008182,271
June 2008183,320
July 2008183,755
August 2008183,792
September 2008181,222
October 2008174,486
November 2008171,060
December 2008166,190
January 2009164,328
February 2009161,271
March 2009161,630
April 2009162,588
May 2009161,430
June 2009160,907
July 2009163,368
August 2009167,908
September 2009169,920
October 2009169,953
November 2009169,378
December 2009171,832
January 2010172,526
February 2010174,658
March 2010174,156
April 2010174,330
May 2010173,110
June 2010173,882
July 2010175,453
August 2010178,444
September 2010180,105
October 2010178,712
November 2010174,373
December 2010170,566
January 2011170,087
February 2011168,762
March 2011169,903
April 2011169,940
May 2011171,801
June 2011171,243
July 2011171,392
August 2011171,638
September 2011172,220
October 2011172,890
November 2011172,115
December 2011169,586
January 2012166,022
February 2012165,408
March 2012167,424
April 2012166,339
May 2012166,664
June 2012166,953
July 2012169,643
August 2012170,082
September 2012171,415
October 2012168,619
November 2012170,149
December 2012167,833
January 2013169,999
February 2013168,789
March 2013171,229
April 2013171,785
May 2013171,960
June 2013171,055
July 2013173,515
August 2013175,376
September 2013176,805
October 2013177,038
November 2013176,580
December 2013176,707
January 2014177,253
February 2014179,204
March 2014179,899
April 2014181,536
May 2014180,512
June 2014182,352
July 2014181,181
August 2014184,563
September 2014185,126
October 2014189,323
November 2014189,949
December 2014189,442
January 2015187,611
February 2015187,280
March 2015186,890
April 2015187,317
May 2015186,390
June 2015185,224
July 2015186,592
August 2015190,735
September 2015195,296
October 2015196,023
November 2015194,125
December 2015191,470
January 2016192,694
February 2016193,182
March 2016196,141
April 2016198,960
May 2016200,689
June 2016204,075
July 2016205,301
August 2016205,004
September 2016204,363
October 2016200,534
November 2016201,636
December 2016199,507
January 2017198,092
February 2017198,177
March 2017200,926
April 2017204,988
May 2017205,215
June 2017203,675
July 2017204,006
August 2017206,301
September 2017211,361
October 2017212,604
November 2017213,676
December 2017212,529
January 2018212,295
February 2018211,570
March 2018211,241
April 2018213,004
May 2018213,031
June 2018212,968
July 2018214,034
August 2018218,206
September 2018221,612
October 2018221,321
November 2018221,119
December 2018220,351
January 2019219,608
February 2019215,883
March 2019215,824
April 2019216,835
May 2019221,136
June 2019219,470
July 2019218,866
August 2019221,108
September 2019224,811
October 2019226,718
November 2019223,884
December 2019222,313
January 2020219,913
February 2020218,939
March 2020220,091
April 2020222,708
May 2020221,374
June 2020220,201
July 2020219,942
August 2020227,791
September 2020232,988
October 2020238,372
November 2020238,023
December 2020240,963
January 2021239,590
February 2021240,832
March 2021242,768
April 2021246,054
May 2021245,768
June 2021250,079
July 2021243,212
August 2021241,730
September 2021239,317
October 2021245,474
November 2021252,020
December 2021250,411
January 2022255,126
February 2022253,550
March 2022256,429
April 2022258,442
May 2022261,264
June 2022263,136
July 2022265,215
August 2022271,918
September 2022276,566
October 2022278,293
November 2022279,678
December 2022276,730
January 2023276,657
February 2023270,370
March 2023269,796
April 2023267,308
May 2023268,127
June 2023269,094
July 2023272,248
August 2023274,384
September 2023275,967
October 2023277,583
November 2023276,612
December 2023274,369
January 2024273,775
February 2024272,673
March 2024274,253
April 2024272,897
May 2024279,093
June 2024279,285
July 2024280,185
August 2024280,613
September 2024283,566
October 2024285,130
November 2024286,969
December 2024289,486
January 2025291,493
February 2025289,966
March 2025294,538
April 2025292,987
May 2025292,009
June 2025288,893
July 2025294,348
August 2025298,588
September 2025299,875
October 2025300,126
November 2025303,960
December 2025300,792
January 2026299,156
February 2026292,700
March 2026294,421
April 2026295,041
May 2026298,141
June 2026302,865
July 2026309,121
Source →

People living in the area

425,459

Mid-2025 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£309,000

July 2026 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £309,121.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£985

August 2026 · Cheshire East council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.8% to 42.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.8% in Wistaston to 42.4% in Crewe South — a gap of 34.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wistaston7.8%3264,170
Prestbury8%1481,856
Willaston and Rope8.3%1922,306
Dane Valley8.6%3804,404
Poynton West and Adlington8.9%3173,555
Shavington9%2282,520
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley9.2%3053,322
Macclesfield West and Ivy9.3%3373,640
Alsager9.7%5775,922
Audlem10.1%2322,287
Sandbach Heath and East10.5%2482,357
Brereton Rural10.5%3213,046
Congleton East10.7%6646,202
Haslington10.9%4133,792
Leighton10.9%2572,350
Sutton11.1%2061,858
Chelford11.4%2302,014
Disley11.5%2422,109
Gawsworth11.5%2191,897
Odd Rode11.6%4383,777
Sandbach Elworth11.9%2952,488
Bunbury11.9%2772,333
Macclesfield Tytherington11.9%4774,002
Wybunbury12.2%2812,302
Middlewich13.1%8216,273
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock13.2%3302,499
Macclesfield South13.9%5343,851
Wilmslow West and Chorley14.1%6054,277
Broken Cross and Upton14.1%5423,831
Handforth14.2%6214,388
Wilmslow Lacey Green14.3%2831,977
Sandbach Town14.4%3622,506
Congleton West14.5%9596,636
Wrenbury14.6%3402,321
Knutsford14.7%8615,875
Macclesfield East15.7%3422,180
Macclesfield Hurdsfield16%3472,165
Mobberley16%3181,984
Wilmslow East17%3321,948
Crewe North17.1%3582,090
Nantwich North and West17.2%7344,256
Bollington17.9%7153,994
Crewe East18.1%1,2186,726
Nantwich South and Stapeley20%8404,209
Wilmslow Dean Row20%4402,203
Alderley Edge20.3%4512,218
High Legh20.5%4071,989
Crewe West21%9484,524
Crewe St Barnabas25%5502,197
Macclesfield Central36.2%1,7264,773
Crewe Central40.2%1,3103,255
Crewe South42.4%2,1995,188
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Wilmslow Dean Row to 6.8% in Crewe Central — a gap of 4.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wilmslow Dean Row2.1%1095,141
Leighton2.2%1336,028
Wilmslow East2.5%1094,440
Wilmslow West and Chorley2.9%29010,087
Prestbury2.9%1294,396
Wybunbury3.2%1825,686
Chelford3.3%1524,644
Macclesfield Tytherington3.4%3119,056
Brereton Rural3.5%2577,437
Sandbach Elworth3.6%2125,932
Wrenbury3.6%2015,553
Bollington3.7%3208,686
Nantwich South and Stapeley3.7%3629,675
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock3.8%2195,782
Willaston and Rope3.8%2075,381
Disley3.9%1854,803
Shavington3.9%2165,601
Bunbury3.9%2366,084
Dane Valley4%41310,375
Knutsford4.1%54213,258
Audlem4.2%2215,312
Sutton4.2%1774,226
Gawsworth4.2%1864,385
Wistaston4.3%4079,365
Poynton West and Adlington4.4%3718,518
Macclesfield Central4.4%4089,173
Haslington4.4%3948,855
Broken Cross and Upton4.6%4098,963
Crewe South4.6%57812,445
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley4.7%3537,501
Alsager4.9%65713,386
Alderley Edge5%2384,777
Congleton East5%70914,220
Middlewich5%72014,425
Sandbach Town5.1%2685,298
Macclesfield East5.2%2314,485
High Legh5.3%2624,925
Congleton West5.4%77014,264
Odd Rode5.4%4498,263
Handforth5.8%5669,784
Macclesfield South5.8%5038,635
Wilmslow Lacey Green5.9%2924,983
Crewe St Barnabas6.1%3365,488
Mobberley6.1%2914,733
Sandbach Heath and East6.2%3054,909
Crewe North6.3%3024,799
Crewe West6.3%67410,685
Macclesfield Hurdsfield6.3%2874,520
Macclesfield West and Ivy6.5%5368,216
Nantwich North and West6.5%5638,615
Crewe East6.6%1,04015,644
Crewe Central6.8%4686,920
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.1% to 33.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.1% in Leighton to 33.6% in Poynton East and Pott Shrigley — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leighton10.1%6086,029
Crewe St Barnabas10.4%5685,487
Crewe Central10.8%7496,921
Crewe South11.1%1,38412,442
Crewe West15.5%1,65810,686
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock15.6%9015,785
Macclesfield Central15.9%1,4589,174
Wilmslow Dean Row17.1%8775,140
Macclesfield Hurdsfield17.6%7964,520
Sandbach Elworth17.9%1,0635,933
Macclesfield South18.2%1,5718,637
Brereton Rural18.8%1,3957,437
Crewe East18.9%2,96115,647
Handforth19%1,8569,786
Wilmslow Lacey Green19.1%9534,979
Middlewich19.8%2,85214,426
Crewe North20%9594,801
Wybunbury20.3%1,1545,687
Shavington20.4%1,1435,600
Broken Cross and Upton20.7%1,8598,968
Bunbury21.2%1,2886,084
Wilmslow West and Chorley22%2,22410,087
Macclesfield West and Ivy22.5%1,8478,216
Macclesfield East22.8%1,0234,487
Congleton East22.9%3,25714,220
Nantwich South and Stapeley23%2,2249,676
Bollington23.6%2,0478,686
Wrenbury23.7%1,3165,553
Macclesfield Tytherington23.8%2,1599,056
Disley24%1,1524,802
Knutsford24.6%3,26713,256
Sandbach Heath and East24.7%1,2104,908
Haslington24.9%2,2018,857
High Legh25.3%1,2484,926
Willaston and Rope25.4%1,3665,381
Congleton West25.6%3,64814,267
Alsager25.7%3,44113,386
Chelford26.6%1,2364,641
Wistaston26.8%2,5079,365
Wilmslow East27.2%1,2084,440
Nantwich North and West27.3%2,3498,614
Gawsworth28.1%1,2314,383
Dane Valley28.5%2,95610,371
Poynton West and Adlington28.6%2,4348,520
Sutton28.6%1,2104,226
Alderley Edge28.7%1,3694,778
Mobberley29.4%1,3934,733
Sandbach Town29.8%1,5775,299
Odd Rode30.2%2,4988,269
Audlem31.2%1,6575,310
Prestbury31.8%1,3984,397
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley33.6%2,5237,500
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 52 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Maintain the improved Castle Street

The street has completed pavement and public-space improvements.

Everyday use depends on upkeep.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Give Flag Lane a realistic route back into use

The former baths remain a restoration proposal.

Residents need verified stages and dates.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Plan Crewe’s services alongside growth

New planning work will examine roads, schools and transport.

Separate investments need to work together.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Macclesfield town centre

Castle Street

Wider pavements, planting and lighting have renewed the street.

Completed works · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cheshire East Council

What the source says: Physical improvements do not by themselves establish increased trade.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Castle Street completed improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the improved Castle Street →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Crewe

Flag Lane Baths reuse

A preferred organisation proposes restoring swimming and community facilities.

Preferred organisation selected July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-28

Responsible body: Cheshire East Council

What the source says: The earlier school proposal was withdrawn; the leisure proposal is not a reopened pool.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Flag Lane Baths preferred operator →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give Flag Lane a realistic route back into use →

Keep residents informed when plans change →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Crewe and surrounding growth areas

Crewe growth and infrastructure planning

Feasibility and planning work will examine future development and infrastructure.

Collaborative planning work approved April 2026 · evidence dated 2026-05-01

Responsible body: Cheshire East Council

What the source says: Future investment ambitions are not completed homes, roads or city status.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Crewe next-phase planning →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Plan Crewe’s services alongside growth →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.