Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire East Counts / Macclesfield East

Macclesfield East · Cheshire East

Macclesfield East: your neighbourhood

Macclesfield East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.9% here, compared with 37.6% across Cheshire East (3.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 12% across Cheshire East (2.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.7% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire East (1.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,023 out of 4,487.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

231 out of 4,485.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,485

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,485 out of 4,485.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,543 out of 3,772.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,031 out of 2,182.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 2,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,459 out of 3,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,209 out of 3,771.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 3,771.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

517 out of 3,772.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

342 out of 2,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,036 out of 3,771.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

309 out of 2,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 3,771.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Macclesfield East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

284 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 301 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Macclesfield East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Macclesfield East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024247
October 2024172
November 2024374
December 2024262
January 2025133
February 2025165
March 2025213
April 2025233
May 2025354
June 2025285
July 2025361
August 2025256
September 2025224
October 2025221
November 2025271
December 2025110
January 2026182
February 2026246
March 2026292
April 2026203
May 2026351
June 2026384
July 2026167
August 20262210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Macclesfield East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime148
public order44
criminal damage arson25
vehicle crime19
other theft17
drugs10
other crime7
burglary4
shoplifting4
robbery2
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →