Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →

Cheshire East, in numbers

Your area

Cheshire East council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.8% to 42.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.8% in Wistaston to 42.4% in Crewe South — a gap of 34.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wistaston7.8%3264,170
Prestbury8%1481,856
Willaston and Rope8.3%1922,306
Dane Valley8.6%3804,404
Poynton West and Adlington8.9%3173,555
Shavington9%2282,520
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley9.2%3053,322
Macclesfield West and Ivy9.3%3373,640
Alsager9.7%5775,922
Audlem10.1%2322,287
Sandbach Heath and East10.5%2482,357
Brereton Rural10.5%3213,046
Congleton East10.7%6646,202
Haslington10.9%4133,792
Leighton10.9%2572,350
Sutton11.1%2061,858
Chelford11.4%2302,014
Disley11.5%2422,109
Gawsworth11.5%2191,897
Odd Rode11.6%4383,777
Sandbach Elworth11.9%2952,488
Bunbury11.9%2772,333
Macclesfield Tytherington11.9%4774,002
Wybunbury12.2%2812,302
Middlewich13.1%8216,273
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock13.2%3302,499
Macclesfield South13.9%5343,851
Wilmslow West and Chorley14.1%6054,277
Broken Cross and Upton14.1%5423,831
Handforth14.2%6214,388
Wilmslow Lacey Green14.3%2831,977
Sandbach Town14.4%3622,506
Congleton West14.5%9596,636
Wrenbury14.6%3402,321
Knutsford14.7%8615,875
Macclesfield East15.7%3422,180
Macclesfield Hurdsfield16%3472,165
Mobberley16%3181,984
Wilmslow East17%3321,948
Crewe North17.1%3582,090
Nantwich North and West17.2%7344,256
Bollington17.9%7153,994
Crewe East18.1%1,2186,726
Nantwich South and Stapeley20%8404,209
Wilmslow Dean Row20%4402,203
Alderley Edge20.3%4512,218
High Legh20.5%4071,989
Crewe West21%9484,524
Crewe St Barnabas25%5502,197
Macclesfield Central36.2%1,7264,773
Crewe Central40.2%1,3103,255
Crewe South42.4%2,1995,188
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Wilmslow Dean Row to 6.8% in Crewe Central — a gap of 4.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wilmslow Dean Row2.1%1095,141
Leighton2.2%1336,028
Wilmslow East2.5%1094,440
Wilmslow West and Chorley2.9%29010,087
Prestbury2.9%1294,396
Wybunbury3.2%1825,686
Chelford3.3%1524,644
Macclesfield Tytherington3.4%3119,056
Brereton Rural3.5%2577,437
Sandbach Elworth3.6%2125,932
Wrenbury3.6%2015,553
Bollington3.7%3208,686
Nantwich South and Stapeley3.7%3629,675
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock3.8%2195,782
Willaston and Rope3.8%2075,381
Disley3.9%1854,803
Shavington3.9%2165,601
Bunbury3.9%2366,084
Dane Valley4%41310,375
Knutsford4.1%54213,258
Audlem4.2%2215,312
Sutton4.2%1774,226
Gawsworth4.2%1864,385
Wistaston4.3%4079,365
Poynton West and Adlington4.4%3718,518
Macclesfield Central4.4%4089,173
Haslington4.4%3948,855
Broken Cross and Upton4.6%4098,963
Crewe South4.6%57812,445
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley4.7%3537,501
Alsager4.9%65713,386
Alderley Edge5%2384,777
Congleton East5%70914,220
Middlewich5%72014,425
Sandbach Town5.1%2685,298
Macclesfield East5.2%2314,485
High Legh5.3%2624,925
Congleton West5.4%77014,264
Odd Rode5.4%4498,263
Handforth5.8%5669,784
Macclesfield South5.8%5038,635
Wilmslow Lacey Green5.9%2924,983
Crewe St Barnabas6.1%3365,488
Mobberley6.1%2914,733
Sandbach Heath and East6.2%3054,909
Crewe North6.3%3024,799
Crewe West6.3%67410,685
Macclesfield Hurdsfield6.3%2874,520
Macclesfield West and Ivy6.5%5368,216
Nantwich North and West6.5%5638,615
Crewe East6.6%1,04015,644
Crewe Central6.8%4686,920
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.1% to 33.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.1% in Leighton to 33.6% in Poynton East and Pott Shrigley — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leighton10.1%6086,029
Crewe St Barnabas10.4%5685,487
Crewe Central10.8%7496,921
Crewe South11.1%1,38412,442
Crewe West15.5%1,65810,686
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock15.6%9015,785
Macclesfield Central15.9%1,4589,174
Wilmslow Dean Row17.1%8775,140
Macclesfield Hurdsfield17.6%7964,520
Sandbach Elworth17.9%1,0635,933
Macclesfield South18.2%1,5718,637
Brereton Rural18.8%1,3957,437
Crewe East18.9%2,96115,647
Handforth19%1,8569,786
Wilmslow Lacey Green19.1%9534,979
Middlewich19.8%2,85214,426
Crewe North20%9594,801
Wybunbury20.3%1,1545,687
Shavington20.4%1,1435,600
Broken Cross and Upton20.7%1,8598,968
Bunbury21.2%1,2886,084
Wilmslow West and Chorley22%2,22410,087
Macclesfield West and Ivy22.5%1,8478,216
Macclesfield East22.8%1,0234,487
Congleton East22.9%3,25714,220
Nantwich South and Stapeley23%2,2249,676
Bollington23.6%2,0478,686
Wrenbury23.7%1,3165,553
Macclesfield Tytherington23.8%2,1599,056
Disley24%1,1524,802
Knutsford24.6%3,26713,256
Sandbach Heath and East24.7%1,2104,908
Haslington24.9%2,2018,857
High Legh25.3%1,2484,926
Willaston and Rope25.4%1,3665,381
Congleton West25.6%3,64814,267
Alsager25.7%3,44113,386
Chelford26.6%1,2364,641
Wistaston26.8%2,5079,365
Wilmslow East27.2%1,2084,440
Nantwich North and West27.3%2,3498,614
Gawsworth28.1%1,2314,383
Dane Valley28.5%2,95610,371
Poynton West and Adlington28.6%2,4348,520
Sutton28.6%1,2104,226
Alderley Edge28.7%1,3694,778
Mobberley29.4%1,3934,733
Sandbach Town29.8%1,5775,299
Odd Rode30.2%2,4988,269
Audlem31.2%1,6575,310
Prestbury31.8%1,3984,397
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley33.6%2,5237,500
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.6% to 27.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 6.6% in Wilmslow Dean Row to 27.6% in Crewe Central — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wilmslow Dean Row6.6%2784,189
Wilmslow East7.9%2943,703
Prestbury8.8%3293,718
Wilmslow West and Chorley9.1%7378,091
Wybunbury9.8%4644,732
Leighton9.9%4774,825
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock10.2%4754,671
Alderley Edge10.8%4374,063
Chelford10.9%4313,937
Macclesfield Tytherington11.1%8407,559
Disley11.2%4463,992
Bunbury11.3%5855,195
Sandbach Elworth11.3%5364,748
Willaston and Rope11.3%5014,433
Brereton Rural11.7%7036,018
Poynton West and Adlington11.8%8297,048
Nantwich South and Stapeley11.8%9357,893
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley11.9%7626,378
Bollington12.2%8737,184
High Legh12.3%5054,100
Gawsworth12.4%4693,786
Broken Cross and Upton12.4%9017,264
Dane Valley12.7%1,0898,594
Knutsford12.7%1,36610,767
Alsager13.3%1,46210,958
Wilmslow Lacey Green13.6%5504,046
Macclesfield East13.7%5173,772
Macclesfield Central13.7%1,0797,851
Wistaston13.8%1,0997,986
Sutton13.9%5063,628
Haslington14.3%1,0667,460
Shavington14.3%6534,567
Wrenbury14.4%6664,636
Sandbach Town14.5%6574,526
Audlem14.7%6654,534
Middlewich15.4%1,83811,939
Congleton West16.1%1,93211,996
Sandbach Heath and East16.3%6734,135
Congleton East16.3%1,89111,605
Handforth16.3%1,2897,890
Odd Rode16.5%1,1777,155
Mobberley16.5%6624,001
Macclesfield South18.2%1,2766,992
Macclesfield West and Ivy19.2%1,2966,752
Nantwich North and West19.8%1,4747,438
Macclesfield Hurdsfield20.6%7623,695
Crewe East22.1%2,82512,787
Crewe North22.2%8583,865
Crewe West23.6%2,0078,508
Crewe South26.7%2,73410,232
Crewe St Barnabas27.3%1,1204,108
Crewe Central27.6%1,5315,543
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5% to 57.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.5% in Crewe St Barnabas to 57.9% in Wilmslow East — a gap of 38.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crewe St Barnabas19.5%8024,108
Crewe North20.3%7833,865
Crewe Central22%1,2185,543
Crewe South22.8%2,33210,232
Crewe West23.4%1,9918,508
Crewe East23.5%3,00712,787
Macclesfield Hurdsfield29%1,0703,695
Macclesfield West and Ivy29%1,9606,752
Middlewich30.3%3,61211,939
Odd Rode31.7%2,2667,155
Leighton31.9%1,5374,825
Macclesfield South32.4%2,2666,992
Nantwich North and West33.1%2,4647,438
Shavington33.2%1,5144,567
Sandbach Heath and East33.6%1,3914,135
Congleton West33.9%4,06811,996
Congleton East34.4%3,98911,605
Wistaston34.8%2,7787,986
Haslington35.1%2,6207,460
Handforth37.1%2,9307,890
Sandbach Town38.4%1,7394,526
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock38.7%1,8064,671
Alsager39%4,27510,958
Audlem39.4%1,7884,534
Willaston and Rope39.9%1,7684,433
Mobberley39.9%1,5984,001
Sandbach Elworth40.2%1,9074,748
Macclesfield East40.9%1,5433,772
Bunbury40.9%2,1275,195
Macclesfield Central41.1%3,2267,851
Broken Cross and Upton41.5%3,0117,264
Gawsworth41.8%1,5833,786
Wrenbury41.8%1,9404,636
Brereton Rural42.1%2,5316,018
Wybunbury42.6%2,0144,732
Poynton West and Adlington42.9%3,0227,048
Wilmslow Lacey Green43%1,7404,046
Sutton43.1%1,5623,628
Nantwich South and Stapeley43.2%3,4067,893
Macclesfield Tytherington44%3,3287,559
Bollington44.5%3,1957,184
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley44.6%2,8436,378
Disley44.8%1,7893,992
High Legh45.3%1,8584,100
Dane Valley45.4%3,9008,594
Chelford45.8%1,8033,937
Knutsford48%5,16610,767
Alderley Edge50.5%2,0524,063
Wilmslow West and Chorley52.9%4,2798,091
Prestbury53.1%1,9733,718
Wilmslow Dean Row54.4%2,2774,189
Wilmslow East57.9%2,1443,703
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.4% to 27.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.4% in Prestbury to 27.1% in Crewe Central — a gap of 20.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Prestbury6.4%1191,858
Wilmslow Dean Row6.5%1442,206
Wilmslow East6.6%1281,950
Leighton6.6%1562,351
Wilmslow West and Chorley7.6%3234,274
Wybunbury8%1842,303
Chelford8.9%1802,014
Gawsworth9%1701,897
Brereton Rural9.2%2803,045
Mobberley9.4%1861,985
Willaston and Rope9.4%2172,307
Sandbach Elworth9.4%2352,490
Alderley Edge9.6%2122,217
Nantwich South and Stapeley9.7%4104,209
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley10%3323,320
Macclesfield Tytherington10%4024,004
Bunbury10.2%2382,335
Disley10.2%2162,109
Dane Valley10.3%4544,409
Poynton West and Adlington10.5%3723,554
Bollington10.5%4213,994
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock10.8%2712,498
Haslington11%4163,792
Sutton11%2051,858
Audlem11.1%2532,289
Wistaston11.1%4634,170
High Legh11.3%2241,989
Knutsford11.6%6835,879
Wrenbury12%2782,323
Shavington12.1%3062,519
Broken Cross and Upton12.2%4693,831
Sandbach Town13.2%3322,506
Alsager13.3%7865,922
Odd Rode13.9%5263,780
Wilmslow Lacey Green14.1%2781,976
Congleton West14.5%9616,635
Macclesfield East14.5%3172,182
Middlewich14.5%9126,274
Macclesfield Central14.7%7044,777
Congleton East15%9296,200
Sandbach Heath and East15.4%3632,355
Handforth18.3%8034,389
Nantwich North and West18.7%7974,258
Macclesfield South19.6%7543,853
Crewe North20%4182,091
Macclesfield West and Ivy20%7283,640
Crewe East20.3%1,3636,724
Macclesfield Hurdsfield21%4552,165
Crewe South21.1%1,0935,188
Crewe West21.2%9604,522
Crewe St Barnabas24.5%5392,197
Crewe Central27.1%8813,256
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.2% to 32%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.2% in Leighton to 32% in Crewe St Barnabas — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 52 of 52 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leighton2.2%512,350
Wilmslow East2.4%471,948
Wybunbury2.6%612,302
Poynton East and Pott Shrigley2.7%903,322
Wilmslow Dean Row3.4%762,203
Mobberley3.6%711,984
Wilmslow West and Chorley3.8%1624,277
Prestbury4.4%811,856
Wistaston4.6%1904,170
Willaston and Rope4.7%1082,306
High Legh5%1001,989
Nantwich South and Stapeley5.2%2184,209
Disley5.5%1152,109
Macclesfield Tytherington5.8%2334,002
Haslington6.6%2493,792
Audlem6.9%1572,287
Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock7.1%1782,499
Odd Rode7.3%2763,777
Dane Valley7.4%3284,404
Alderley Edge7.8%1742,218
Brereton Rural7.9%2423,046
Shavington8%2012,520
Bollington8.1%3243,994
Bunbury8.2%1922,333
Poynton West and Adlington8.4%2983,555
Gawsworth8.4%1601,897
Sandbach Elworth8.5%2112,488
Chelford8.5%1712,014
Sandbach Town8.5%2142,506
Sutton9.3%1721,858
Macclesfield Central9.3%4444,773
Wrenbury9.4%2192,321
Congleton West10.5%7006,636
Alsager11.1%6585,922
Broken Cross and Upton11.3%4343,831
Middlewich11.5%7246,273
Crewe South12.8%6665,188
Knutsford13.8%8105,875
Macclesfield East14.2%3092,180
Crewe North15.4%3212,090
Crewe East15.7%1,0546,726
Congleton East16.2%1,0076,202
Crewe West18.1%8194,524
Sandbach Heath and East18.2%4292,357
Wilmslow Lacey Green19.5%3861,977
Nantwich North and West20%8514,256
Macclesfield South22.6%8723,851
Macclesfield West and Ivy24.1%8783,640
Handforth26.2%1,1494,388
Macclesfield Hurdsfield28.9%6262,165
Crewe Central31.7%1,0333,255
Crewe St Barnabas32%7042,197
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alderley EdgeAlsagerAudlemBollingtonBrereton RuralBroken Cross and UptonBunburyChelfordCongleton EastCongleton WestCrewe CentralCrewe EastCrewe NorthCrewe St BarnabasCrewe SouthCrewe WestDane ValleyDisleyGawsworthHandforthHaslingtonHigh LeghKnutsfordLeightonMacclesfield CentralMacclesfield EastMacclesfield HurdsfieldMacclesfield SouthMacclesfield TytheringtonMacclesfield West and IvyMiddlewichMobberleyNantwich North and WestNantwich South and StapeleyOdd RodePoynton East and Pott ShrigleyPoynton West and AdlingtonPrestburySandbach ElworthSandbach Ettiley Heath and WheelockSandbach Heath and EastSandbach TownShavingtonSuttonWillaston and RopeWilmslow Dean RowWilmslow EastWilmslow Lacey GreenWilmslow West and ChorleyWistastonWrenburyWybunbury
52 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alderley Edge →4,777 people · census date in profileAlsager →13,386 people · census date in profileAudlem →5,312 people · census date in profileBollington →8,680 people · census date in profileBrereton Rural →7,437 people · census date in profileBroken Cross and Upton →8,968 people · census date in profileBunbury →6,084 people · census date in profileChelford →4,643 people · census date in profileCongleton East →14,220 people · census date in profileCongleton West →14,264 people · census date in profileCrewe Central →6,920 people · census date in profileCrewe East →15,644 people · census date in profileCrewe North →4,799 people · census date in profileCrewe St Barnabas →5,488 people · census date in profileCrewe South →12,445 people · census date in profileCrewe West →10,686 people · census date in profileDane Valley →10,373 people · census date in profileDisley →4,803 people · census date in profileGawsworth →4,385 people · census date in profileHandforth →9,784 people · census date in profileHaslington →8,857 people · census date in profileHigh Legh →4,925 people · census date in profileKnutsford →13,256 people · census date in profileLeighton →6,027 people · census date in profileMacclesfield Central →9,173 people · census date in profileMacclesfield East →4,485 people · census date in profileMacclesfield Hurdsfield →4,520 people · census date in profileMacclesfield South →8,636 people · census date in profileMacclesfield Tytherington →9,056 people · census date in profileMacclesfield West and Ivy →8,216 people · census date in profileMiddlewich →14,425 people · census date in profileMobberley →4,732 people · census date in profileNantwich North and West →8,616 people · census date in profileNantwich South and Stapeley →9,675 people · census date in profileOdd Rode →8,267 people · census date in profilePoynton East and Pott Shrigley →7,501 people · census date in profilePoynton West and Adlington →8,522 people · census date in profilePrestbury →4,397 people · census date in profileSandbach Elworth →5,932 people · census date in profileSandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock →5,786 people · census date in profileSandbach Heath and East →4,909 people · census date in profileSandbach Town →5,298 people · census date in profileShavington →5,601 people · census date in profileSutton →4,226 people · census date in profileWillaston and Rope →5,381 people · census date in profileWilmslow Dean Row →5,141 people · census date in profileWilmslow East →4,440 people · census date in profileWilmslow Lacey Green →4,980 people · census date in profileWilmslow West and Chorley →10,087 people · census date in profileWistaston →9,365 people · census date in profileWrenbury →5,553 people · census date in profileWybunbury →5,686 people · census date in profile