Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →

Bunbury · Cheshire East

Bunbury: your neighbourhood

Bunbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.3% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire East (3.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Cheshire East (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.2% here, compared with 13.6% across Cheshire East (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,288 out of 6,084.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 6,084.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,084

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,084 out of 6,084.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,127 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

920 out of 2,335.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

238 out of 2,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,230 out of 5,192.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,843 out of 5,192.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 5,192.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 5,192.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

192 out of 2,333.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Bunbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 5,192.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bunbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

268 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 252 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bunbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bunbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024215
October 2024190
November 2024192
December 2024101
January 2025240
February 2025210
March 2025182
April 2025324
May 2025202
June 2025182
July 2025235
August 2025270
September 2025201
October 2025171
November 2025222
December 2025242
January 2026224
February 2026205
March 2026254
April 2026241
May 2026193
June 20263110
July 2026272
August 2026176
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bunbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime130
public order30
other theft25
burglary23
criminal damage arson20
drugs19
other crime7
vehicle crime6
possession of weapons5
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →