Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire East Counts / Congleton East

Congleton East · Cheshire East

Congleton East: your neighbourhood

Congleton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Cheshire East (4.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 12% across Cheshire East (4.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.4% here, compared with 37.6% across Cheshire East (3.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,257 out of 14,220.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

709 out of 14,220.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,220

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,220 out of 14,220.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,989 out of 11,605.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,943 out of 6,200.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

929 out of 6,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,697 out of 11,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,631 out of 11,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

454 out of 11,587.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,891 out of 11,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

664 out of 6,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,185 out of 11,587.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,007 out of 6,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Congleton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

259 out of 11,587.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Congleton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

863 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 846 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Congleton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Congleton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024516
October 2024715
November 2024725
December 2024732
January 2025602
February 2025563
March 20258712
April 2025805
May 20258111
June 20256810
July 20257110
August 2025763
September 2025657
October 20256110
November 2025589
December 20256210
January 2026752
February 2026734
March 20268912
April 2026735
May 2026788
June 2026747
July 20268210
August 2026735
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Congleton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime487
public order99
criminal damage arson61
other theft50
shoplifting43
drugs34
other crime33
burglary22
vehicle crime21
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →