Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →

Middlewich · Cheshire East

Middlewich: your neighbourhood

Middlewich electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.3% here, compared with 37.6% across Cheshire East (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.8% here, compared with 22.4% across Cheshire East (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 16% across Cheshire East (2.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,852 out of 14,426.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

720 out of 14,425.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,425

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,425 out of 14,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,612 out of 11,939.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,942 out of 6,274.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

912 out of 6,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,310 out of 11,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,334 out of 11,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

471 out of 11,936.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,838 out of 11,939.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

821 out of 6,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,798 out of 11,936.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

724 out of 6,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Middlewich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292 out of 11,936.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Middlewich ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,053 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 939 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Middlewich ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Middlewich
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024819
October 20248323
November 2024658
December 2024498
January 2025745
February 2025575
March 2025645
April 2025957
May 2025673
June 20251046
July 202510017
August 20251005
September 2025814
October 2025839
November 2025868
December 2025727
January 2026694
February 2026695
March 2026952
April 2026809
May 2026897
June 20261114
July 20261153
August 20261037
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Middlewich
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime528
public order165
criminal damage arson99
drugs61
other theft54
shoplifting51
burglary33
other crime32
possession of weapons12
vehicle crime11
robbery5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →