Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire East Counts / Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Poynton East and Pott Shrigley · Cheshire East

Poynton East and Pott Shrigley: your neighbourhood

Poynton East and Pott Shrigley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 33.6% here, compared with 22.4% across Cheshire East (11.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 12% across Cheshire East (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.6% here, compared with 37.6% across Cheshire East (7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,523 out of 7,500.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

353 out of 7,501.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,501

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,501 out of 7,501.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,843 out of 6,378.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,374 out of 3,320.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 3,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,934 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,336 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

762 out of 6,378.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

305 out of 3,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,423 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

90 out of 3,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Poynton East and Pott Shrigley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

284 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 328 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Poynton East and Pott Shrigley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024291
October 2024346
November 2024221
December 2024182
January 2025232
February 2025202
March 2025292
April 2025474
May 2025263
June 2025293
July 2025251
August 2025265
September 2025223
October 2025193
November 2025142
December 2025332
January 2026250
February 2026341
March 2026154
April 2026225
May 2026134
June 2026244
July 20263212
August 2026315
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Poynton East and Pott Shrigley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime129
public order37
shoplifting36
criminal damage arson21
other theft16
vehicle crime12
burglary9
other crime9
drugs8
bicycle theft3
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →