Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →

Crewe East · Cheshire East

Crewe East: your neighbourhood

Crewe East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.5% here, compared with 37.6% across Cheshire East (14.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.1% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire East (7.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.3% here, compared with 13.6% across Cheshire East (6.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,961 out of 15,647.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,040 out of 15,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,644

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,644 out of 15,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,007 out of 12,787.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,701 out of 6,724.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,363 out of 6,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,972 out of 12,773.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,352 out of 12,773.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

706 out of 12,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,825 out of 12,787.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,218 out of 6,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,944 out of 12,773.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,054 out of 6,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Crewe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

449 out of 12,773.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crewe East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,630 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,611 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crewe East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crewe East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411917
October 202412814
November 202412811
December 20241463
January 20251045
February 20251078
March 20251386
April 202512314
May 202516715
June 202514110
July 202515118
August 202515912
September 20251459
October 202510713
November 20251277
December 20251341
January 20261505
February 20261156
March 20261306
April 202613410
May 202614110
June 202616317
July 202615616
August 202612812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crewe East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime732
shoplifting226
public order190
criminal damage arson108
other theft97
drugs87
vehicle crime46
other crime44
burglary36
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft21
robbery15
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →