Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire East Counts / Wilmslow West and Chorley

Wilmslow West and Chorley · Cheshire East

Wilmslow West and Chorley: your neighbourhood

Wilmslow West and Chorley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.9% here, compared with 37.6% across Cheshire East (15.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 12% across Cheshire East (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 7.6% here, compared with 13.6% across Cheshire East (6.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,224 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

290 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,087

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,087 out of 10,087.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,279 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,512 out of 4,274.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

323 out of 4,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,018 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,893 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

737 out of 8,091.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

605 out of 4,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,138 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

162 out of 4,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Wilmslow West and Chorley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 8,079.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wilmslow West and Chorley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

351 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 400 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wilmslow West and Chorley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wilmslow West and Chorley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024303
October 2024373
November 2024405
December 2024323
January 2025396
February 2025283
March 2025315
April 2025334
May 2025246
June 2025447
July 2025332
August 2025293
September 2025251
October 2025285
November 2025393
December 2025224
January 2026232
February 2026244
March 2026202
April 2026314
May 2026282
June 2026205
July 20264912
August 2026426
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wilmslow West and Chorley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime168
public order56
criminal damage arson32
shoplifting24
other theft23
burglary17
drugs17
vehicle crime6
other crime3
robbery2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →