Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire East Counts / Nantwich North and West

Nantwich North and West · Cheshire East

Nantwich North and West: your neighbourhood

Nantwich North and West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 12% across Cheshire East (8.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.7% here, compared with 13.6% across Cheshire East (5.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.3% here, compared with 22.4% across Cheshire East (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,349 out of 8,614.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

563 out of 8,615.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,616

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,616 out of 8,616.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,464 out of 7,438.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,191 out of 4,258.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

797 out of 4,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,366 out of 7,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,890 out of 7,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

459 out of 7,436.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,474 out of 7,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 4,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,255 out of 7,436.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

851 out of 4,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Nantwich North and West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 7,436.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Nantwich North and West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

727 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 688 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Nantwich North and West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Nantwich North and West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246010
October 2024559
November 2024481
December 2024571
January 2025562
February 2025390
March 2025454
April 2025615
May 2025563
June 2025838
July 2025508
August 2025787
September 2025495
October 2025696
November 2025665
December 2025602
January 2026608
February 2026578
March 2026608
April 2026494
May 20268115
June 20266110
July 20265113
August 2026646
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Nantwich North and West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime389
public order77
shoplifting51
criminal damage arson46
other theft44
drugs29
vehicle crime26
burglary22
other crime18
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons6
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →