Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire East Counts / Sandbach Town

Sandbach Town · Cheshire East

Sandbach Town: your neighbourhood

Sandbach Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 29.8% here, compared with 22.4% across Cheshire East (7.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 12% across Cheshire East (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 16% across Cheshire East (1.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,577 out of 5,299.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

268 out of 5,298.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,298

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,298 out of 5,298.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,739 out of 4,526.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,164 out of 2,506.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 2,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,044 out of 4,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,399 out of 4,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 4,527.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

657 out of 4,526.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 2,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 4,527.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

214 out of 2,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandbach Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84 out of 4,527.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sandbach Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

395 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 383 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sandbach Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sandbach Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024393
October 20245010
November 2024298
December 2024314
January 2025272
February 2025200
March 2025322
April 2025445
May 2025180
June 2025307
July 2025366
August 20252710
September 2025185
October 2025287
November 2025256
December 2025407
January 2026283
February 2026403
March 2026402
April 2026393
May 2026385
June 2026294
July 2026374
August 2026334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sandbach Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
public order62
shoplifting48
other theft28
criminal damage arson17
vehicle crime14
other crime13
drugs12
possession of weapons8
burglary6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →