Skip to content
Cheshire East Counts — Cheshire East, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire East Counts / Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Macclesfield Hurdsfield · Cheshire East

Macclesfield Hurdsfield: your neighbourhood

Macclesfield Hurdsfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 12% across Cheshire East (17.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 37.6% across Cheshire East (8.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21% here, compared with 13.6% across Cheshire East (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

796 out of 4,520.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

287 out of 4,520.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,520

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,520 out of 4,520.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,185 out of 2,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 2,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,308 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,249 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

762 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

347 out of 2,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

779 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

626 out of 2,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Macclesfield Hurdsfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

503 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 427 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Macclesfield Hurdsfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Macclesfield Hurdsfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024181
October 2024403
November 2024363
December 2024433
January 2025260
February 2025253
March 2025341
April 2025395
May 2025512
June 2025326
July 2025324
August 2025515
September 2025284
October 2025373
November 2025371
December 2025412
January 20262812
February 2026330
March 2026572
April 2026447
May 2026438
June 2026683
July 2026466
August 20264111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Macclesfield Hurdsfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime214
shoplifting84
public order51
criminal damage arson36
other theft27
drugs25
vehicle crime21
burglary14
other crime13
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire East →